Agenda
By Policy Center for the New South
At What Time?

High-level senior officials, business leaders, academics, opinion shapers and civil society actors.

First Day
December 12, 2019
Second Day
December 13, 2019
Third Day
December 14, 2019
11:00-12:30
Launch of the 6th Edition of the Atlantic Currents: An Annual Report on Wider Atlantic Perspectives and Patterns
Moderator

  • Marcus Vinicius de Freitas, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

Speakers

  • Anabel González, Former Minister of Foreign Trade, Costa Rica
  • Len Ishmael, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South
  • Rida Lyammouri, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South
  • Olisaeloka Okocha, Managing Partner and Co-Founder, PS Nutraceuticals International
  • Aminata Touré, Former Prime Minister, Senegal

12:30-14:20
Lunch
12:30-14:20
Parallel Lunch I: Agriculture, Irrigation and Energy (in partnership with Malabo Montpellier Panel) – By Invitation
Chair

  • Debisi Araba, Director for Africa, International Center for Tropical Agriculture – CIAT; Member, Malabo Montpellier Panel

Speakers

  • Muhammadou M.O. Kah, Vice President of Academic Affairs & Provost, American University of Nigeria
  • Saïd Mouline, Managing Director, Moroccan Agency for Energy Efficiency – AMEE
  • Aminata Touré, Former Prime Minister, Senegal
  • Isabelle Tsakok, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

14:30-14:40
AD Connect
Speaker

  • Lilia Rizk, Emerging Leaders Program Coordinator, Policy Center for the New South

14:40-14:55
Welcoming Remarks
Speaker

  • Karim El Aynaoui, President, Policy Center for the New South

14:55-15:25
Opening Conversation: Living in the Age of Uncertainty
Moderator

  • Richard Lui, Journalist and News Anchor, MSNBC

Speaker

  • Olusegun Obasanjo, Former President, Federal Republic of Nigeria

15:25-16:40
Plenary I: The Prospects for Populism
Moderator

  • Richard Lui, Journalist and News Anchor, MSNBC

Speakers

  • María Eugenia Brizuela de Ávila, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, El Salvador
  • Ana Palacio, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Spain
  • J. Peter Pham, United States Special Envoy for the Great Lakes Region of Africa
  • Paulo Portas, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Portugal
  • Ignacio Walker, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Chile

16:40-17:10
Coffee Break
17:10-18:25
Plenary II: The Education Quandary
Moderator

  • Claude Grunitzky, Founder, TRACE and True Africa

Speakers

  • Didier Acouetey, President and Founder, AfricSearch Group
  • Obiageli Katryn Ezekwesili, Former Minister of Education, Nigeria
  • Gregory Nguyen Tien Hung, Former Minister of Economic Development and Planning, Vietnam
  • Najat Vallaud Belkacem, Former Minister for Education, Higher Education and Research, France

19:00-21:30
Breakout Dinners
1. How Is Fintech Changing the Markets?

Chair

  • Andres Schipani, Brazil Correspondent, Financial Times

Speakers

  • Theodore Ahlers, Senior Associate, Emerging Markets Forum
  • Sergio Gusmão Suchodolski, President, Development Bank of Minas Gerais – BDMG
  • Joseph Olaoye Jaiyeola, Chief Executive Officer, Nigerian Economic Summit Group – NESG

2. Circular Economy: Making Wealth from Waste

Chair

  • Paul Isbell, Adjunct Professor, IE University School for Global and Public Affairs

Speakers

  • Pushpam Kumar, Chief Environmental Economist and Senior Economic Advisor, United Nations Environment Programme – UNEP
  • Noura Mansouri, Senior Research Associate, King Abdullah Petroleum Studies and Research Center – KAPSARC
  • Mehmet Öğütçü, Chairman, Global Resources Partnership

3. Youth, Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Chair

  • Mosun Layode, Executive Director, African Philanthropy Forum – AFP

Speakers

  • Linus Gitahi, Executive Chairman, Tropikal Brands
  • Candide Leguede, Founder and Managing Director, ARCANDIA and INNOV’UP
  • Ade Mabogunje, Senior Research Scientist, Stanford University
  • Yvonne Quahe, Founder and President, Reimagine Life

4. Asian Powers in The South

Chair

  • William Zartman, Jacob Blaustein Distinguished Professor Emeritus, SAIS Johns Hopkins University

Speakers

  • Samuel Arnaud, Political Analyst, NATO Strategic Direction South Hub
  • Canan Atilgan, Director, Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung – KAS
  • Mvemba Phezo Dizolele, Professorial Lecturer in African Studies, SAIS Johns Hopkins University
  • Yali Zhao, Former Ambassador of China to Uganda, China

5. The Digital Revolution in Government

Chair

  • Adil Diani, Former Advisor to the Secretary of State for Foreign Trade, Ministry of Industry, Trade and Investment and the Digital Economy

Speakers

  • Brigette Hyacinth, International Keynote Speaker; Author
  • Diya Obeid, Founder and CEO, JobDiva
  • Lex Paulson, Director, School of Collective Intelligence, Mohammed VI Polytechnic University

6. Financing Public Services

Chair

  • Moubarack Lo, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

Speakers

  • Karim Hajji, Managing Director, Casablanca Stock Exchange
  • Reta Jo Lewis, Director of Congressional Affairs, The German Marshall Fund of the United States – GMF
  • Jean-Louis Sarbib, Distinguished Fellow, Emerging Markets Forum
  • Hung Tran, Senior Fellow, Global Business & Economics, Atlantic Council

7. The South in Global Value Chains

Chair

  • Hinh Dinh, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

Speakers

  • Daniel Hamilton, Senior Fellow, Johns Hopkins University
  • Abdelghni Lakhdar, Managing Director, Millenium Challenge Account-Morocco
  • Greg Mills, Director, Brenthurst Foundation

8. Bolsonaro: 1 Year After

Chair

  • Pedro da Motta Veiga, Director, Center for Studies in Integration and Development – CINDES

Speakers

  • Jean-François Daguzan, Vice President, Choiseul Institute
  • João Bosco Monte, President, Brazil Africa Institute
  • Ana Santos Pinto, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Studies, NOVA University

9. Cultural Diplomacy

Chair

  • Mohammed Loulichki, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

Speakers

  • Jorge Castañeda, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mexico
  • Doru Costea, Former President, UN Human Rights Council – UNHRC
  • Youssef Mahmoud, Senior Advisor, International Peace Institute – IPI
  • Bernardo Sorj, Director, The Edelstein Center for Social Research

10. Political Transition and Violence

Chair

  • Tigist Yeshiwas Engdaw, Assistant Professor, Institute for Peace and Security Studies – IPSS

Speakers

  • Rudolph Atallah, Chief Executive Officer, White Mountain Research
  • Mats Karlsson, Special Advisor, Swedish Ministry for Foreign Affairs
  • Bruno Tertrais, Deputy Director, Foundation for Strategic Research – FRS

11. The Future of the European Union

Chair

  • Dominique Bocquet, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

Speakers

  • Luiz Felipe de Alencastro, Director of the Center for South Atlantic Studies, São Paolo School of Economics – FGV
  • Pol Morillas, General Director, Barcelona Center for International Affairs – CIDOB
  • Nuno Severiano Teixeira, Former Minister of Defense, Portugal
  • Antonio Villafranca, Co-Head of the Center on Europe & Global Governance, Italian Institute for International Political Studies – ISPI

12. The Spread of Discontent and Social Unrest

Chair

  • Andrés Rozental, Founder, Mexican Council on Foreign Relation

Speakers

  • Mohamed Cherkaoui, Director Emeritus, National Centre for Scientific Research – CNRS
  • Dominique Guillo, Professor, Mohammed VI Polytechnic University – UM6P
  • Trisha Shetty, Founder & CEO, SheSays

13. رهانات الامن و التنمية (in Arabic)

مسير الجلسة

  • خالد الشڭراوي، باحث، مركز السياسات من أجل الجنوب الجديد

المتحدثون

  • يونس أبو أيوب، مدير دائرة الحوكمة وبناء الدولة لمنطقة الشرق الأوسط وشمال أفريقيا، الأمم المتحدة
  • عبد الحق باسو، باحث، مركز السياسات من أجل الجنوب الجديد
  • ماجد عبد العزيز، مندوب جامعة الدول العربية لدى الأمم المتحدة

21:45-23:15
Evening Sessions
1. The 4th Industrial Revolution and the Future of Work and Education

Chair

  • Jamira Burley, Head of Youth Engagement and Skills, Global Business Coalition for Education

Speakers

  • Kassie Freeman, President and CEO, African Diaspora Consortium
  • Jesko Hentschel, Country Director for the Maghreb and Malta, The World Bank Group
  • Mabingue Ngom, Director, Regional Bureau for West and Central Africa, United Nations Population Fund – UNFPA
  • Nicholas Rémillard, President and CEO, International Economic Forum of the Americas – IEFA
  • Alfredo Valladão, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

2. Les Accords Post-Cotonou : Quel Renouveau du Partenariat ? (En partenariat avec l’Institut Montaigne) – in French with simultaneous translation

Chair

  • Richard Werly, Correspondent, Le Temps

Speakers

  • Larabi Jaidi, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South
  • Dominique Lafont, Founder and CEO, Lafont Africa Corporation
  • Alioune Sall, Executive Director, African Futures Institute

3. Foreign Military Interventions in Africa

Chair

  • Ian Lesser, Vice President, The German Marshall Fund of the United States – GMF

Speakers

  • Younes Abouyoub, Director of the Governance and State-Building Division for the MENA Region, United Nations
  • Bronwyn Bruton, Director of Programs and Studies, Atlantic Council
  • Nkosana Donald Moyo, Founder and Chairman, Mandela Institute for Development Studies – MINDS
  • Alessandro Minuto-Rizzo, President, Nato Defense College Foundation
  • Francis Ofori, Commandant, The Kofi Annan International Peacekeeping Training Center – KAIPTC

9:30-10:45
Plenary III: Energy and Climate
Moderator

  • Uduak Amimo, Uduak Amimo Coaching and Consulting

Speakers

  • André Caillé, Senior Strategic Advisor, Junex
  • R. Andreas Kraemer, Founder and Director Emeritus, Ecologic Institute
  • Thione Niang, Co-Founder and Co-CEO, Akon Lighting Africa
  • Francis Perrin, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

10:45-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-12:30
Plenary IV: Technology, Welfare and Inequality
Moderator

  • Sarah Glover, Manager of Social Strategy, NBC Owned Television Stations

Speakers

  • Bruno Boccara, Founder, Socio-Analytic Dialogue
  • María Teresa Fernández de la Vega, President, Council of State, Spain
  • Serigne Gueye Diop, Minister Advisor to the President of the Republic, Senegal
  • Sunjoy Joshi, Chairman, Observer Research Foundation – ORF

12:30-14:20
Lunch
12:30-14:20
Parallel Lunch II: Sustainable Fisheries, Marine Protection, Development and Security in West Africa and Macronesia (in partnership with the Ecologic Institute and Oceano Azul Foundation) – By Invitation
Chair

  • R. Andreas Kraemer, Director, Oceano Azul Foundation

Speakers

  • Martin Obermaier, International Expert on Climate Adaptation and Communication, GOPA
  • Victor Borges, International Consultant, Instituto Pedro Pires
  • José Joaquín Hernández Brito, CEO, Air Center
  • João Bosco Monte, President, Brazil Africa Institute
  • Torsten Thiele, Senior Advisor, Blue Natural Capital Finance Facility

12:30-14:20
Parallel Lunch III: Women’s Corporate Leadership in Africa During a Time of Turmoil (in partnership with the W Collective) – By Invitation
Chair

  • Sarah Glover, Manager of Social Strategy, NBC Owned Television Stations

Speakers

  • Chidiogo Akunyili-Parr, Founder, She ROARs
  • Eniola Mafe, International Development Strategist, Global Leadership Fellow, the World Economic Forum
  • Maximo Plo Seco, Business Development & Client Engagement Manager, Diversity Atlas at Cultural Infusion
  • Chika Uwazie, HR Consultant Founder of Career Queen

14:30-15:45
Plenary V: Democracy in Crisis?
Moderator

  • Borzou Daragahi, International Correspondent, The Independent

Speakers

  • Laura Albornoz, Former Minister of State for the National Service for Women, Chile
  • Mohamed Benaïssa, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Morocco
  • Michelle Ndiaye, Director of the Africa Peace and Security Program, Institute for Peace and Security Studies – IPSS
  • Trisha Shetty, Founder & CEO, SheSays

15:45-16:15
Coffee Break
16:15-17:30
Plenary VI: Refugees: Protection and Integration
Moderator

  • Vera Kwakofi, Editor, Africa TV, BBC

Speakers

  • Abdoullah Coulibaly, President, Bamako Forum
  • Richard Danziger, Regional Director for West & Central Africa, International Organization for Migration – IOM
  • Birame Diop, Special Chief of Staff to the President of the Republic
  • Tesfahun Gobezay Kinfie, State Minister, National Security Advisor to the Prime Minister, Ethiopia
  • Angel Losada, EU Special Representative for the Sahel, European Union

19:30-21:30
Moroccan Dinner
21:45-23:15
Evening Sessions
4. Agriculture-Jobs-Technology Nexus

Moderator

  • Isabelle Tsakok, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South

Speakers

  • Debisi Araba, Director for Africa, International Center for Tropical Agriculture – CIAT
  • Muhammadou M.O. Kah, Vice President of Academic Affairs & Provost, American University of Nigeria
  • Ihab Ibrahim Osman, General Manager, NADEC New Businesses
  • Dimakatso Sekhoto, Co-Founder, GrowthShoot

5. History of Africa (Documentary Screening)

Speaker

  • Zeinab Badawi, Director, Kush Communications

9:30-10:45
Plenary VII: The Next Financial Crisis
Moderator

  • Alan Kasujja, Lead Presenter, Newsday, BBC News

Speakers

  • Rym Ayadi, Founder and Scientific Director, Euro-Mediterranean Network for Economic Studies – EMNES
  • Otaviano Canuto, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South
  • Harinder Kohli, Founding Director and Chief Executive, Emerging Markets Forum
  • Edward Scicluna, Minister of Finance, Malta

10:45-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-12:30
Plenary VIII: Will the Rules-Based Trading System Survive?
Moderator

  • John Yearwood, President and CEO, Yearwood Media Group

Speakers

  • Uri Dadush, Senior Fellow, Policy Center for the New South
  • Matthias Fekl, Former Minister for Foreign Trade, France
  • Renato Flôres, Director, International Intelligence Unit, Fundação Getulio Vargas

12:30-13:50
Lunch
14:00-15:15
Plenary IX: Global Governance in the Post-American Order
Moderator

  • Uduak Amimo, Uduak Amimo Coaching and Consulting

Speakers

  • Maged Abdelaziz, Permanent Observer of the League of Arab States to the United Nations
  • Bineta Diop, Special Envoy on Women, Peace, and Security, African Union Commission
  • Mohamed Znagui Sid' Ahmed Ely, Brigadier General, Mauritania Permanent Secretary, G5 Sahel
  • João Vale de Almeida, EU Ambassador to the United Nations, European Union
  • Hubert Védrine, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, France

15:15-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-16:45
Plenary X: Tiempos de Cambio en América Latina: Nuevos Vientos en Busca de Una Voz del Sur (in Spanish)
Modera

  • Lourival Sant’Anna, Periodista de Asuntes Exteriores, O Estado de Sao Paulo y CBN Radio

Ponentes

  • Jamil Mahuad, Expresidente, República del Ecuador
  • Federico Ramón Puerta, Expresidente; Embajador de la República Argentina en España

16:45-17:00
Coffee Break
17:00-18:15
Plenary XI: Emerging Leaders Closing Plenary
Moderator

  • Zeinab Badawi, Director, Kush Communications

Speakers

  • Chidiogo Akunyili-Parr, Founder, She ROARS
  • Chaimae Bourjij, National Project Coordinator, Friedrich Naumann
  • Omayra Issa, Investigative Journalist, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Emmanuel Lubanzadio, Government Relations & Public Policy Specialist
  • Edna Liliana Valencia Murillo, Journalist, France 24

18:15-18:30
Closing Remarks
Speaker

  • Karim El Aynaoui, President, Policy Center for the New South

19:30-23:00
Gala Dinner